NY 864586

Jun 28 1991

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 864586

Mr. Lachman Pritmain
The Video Club
Tower shopping Center
3540-102 Maitland Drive
Raleigh, North Carolina 27610

RE: The tariff classification of 100% staple rayon woven fabrics from India.

Dear Mr. Pritmain:

In your letter dated June 5, 1991 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of 100% rayon plain woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. All three fabrics have been constructed using 2 ply staple fiber yarns in the warp and staple fiber singles yarns in the filling. Each fabric contains approximately 26 warp ends per centimeter and 22 filling picks per centimeter. They will be imported in either 44/45 inch widths or in 59/60 inch widths. The fabrics vary only in the degree of finishing that has been performed . One sample is in the greige while a second fabric has been dyed a single uniform color. The third fabric has been dyed and then overprinted with a complex design.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven greige fabric will be 5516.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, unbleached or bleached, plain weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dyed plain woven fabric will be 5516.12.0010, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, dyed, plain weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the printed plain woven fabric will be 5516.14.0010, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, printed, plain weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

All three fabrics fall within textile category designation 611. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport